PRIVACY POLICY

1. Introduction

Mason Brothers Building Ltd are specialist builders experienced in the new build, extensions and renovations of private and commercial properties.

This privacy policy describes how Mason Brothers Building Ltd. obtains, uses and protects any information that you provide to Mason Brothers Building Ltd., in accordance with the GDP Regulations.

Mason Brothers Building Ltd. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide any information by which you can be identified when using this website or engage us to supply any services we offer, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. This is subject to the GDP Regulation in place at the time and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

This policy is effective from November 2019.

2. Key definitions used within this policy

  • We, us or our refers to Mason Brothers Building Ltd.

  • Personal Information refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual.

 

3. What personal information do we collect

We may collect and use the following personal information about you:

  • your name and job title

  • contact information, including email address, telephone number and/or company detail

 

This personal information is required to provide our services to you. If you do not provide personal information we ask for, it may delay or prevent us from providing services to you.

 

4.How we collect your personal information

 

We collect your personal information directly from you, which you voluntarily provide to us through communications by phone, e-mail, in writing or any other means suitably available. Should you engage us to carry out specific services which we offer, we may carry out a credit check, thereby collecting additional personal information.

 

5. How we use your personal information

 

In accordance with the GDP Regulations, we can only use your personal information if we have a valid lawful basis for doing so.

The lawful basis we use for processing your personal information is:

  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;

  • for the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract;

  • for our legitimate interests or those of a third party; or

  • where you have given consent

 

Shown below are the purposes for which we use your personal information, together with the reasons for doing so:

To provide you with the products and services you have requested. We use your personal information to provide you with advice, quotations and preparing contracts related to the services we offer.

To maintain our records and improve data accuracy. Like any business, we process personal information in the course of maintaining and administering our internal records. This includes processing your personal information to ensure that the information we hold about you is kept up to date and accurate.

To provide and improve customer support. We use your personal information to be able to provide and improve the customer support we provide to you (for example, where you have questions about our services).

To respond to enquiries, complaints and disputes. We use the personal information to help us respond to any enquiries or complaints you have made, or deal with any dispute which may arise in the course of us providing our services to you, in the most effective manner.

Direct marketing. We use your personal information to communicate with you about new or existing services which we think would interest you, including promotional offers. Should you not wish to receive any direct marketing, you can tell us by contacting us either by e-mail, telephone or writing to us (see ‘How to contact us’).

To investigate, detect and prevent fraud and comply with our legal obligations. In certain circumstances, we use your personal information only to the extent required in order to enable us to comply with our legal obligations, including for fraud detection, investigation and prevention purposes. This may require us to provide your personal information to law enforcement agencies if they request it.

 

6. Safeguarding your personal information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from our customers.

It should be noted however, that no data transmission storage system of network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

7. Third party sharing

We use other providers to carry out specific services on our behalf or to help us provide services to you.

We use these third party providers to:

  • Carry out fraud and credit checks;

  • Provide legal services;

  • Improve the customer experience of our website.

Where we use a third party provider, we still control your personal information and we will ensure that it is protected, as far as reasonably possible.

 

8. Automated decision making

We do not use any form of automated decision making or conduct profiling of Data subjects.

 

9. Your rights

The GDP Regulations affords the following eight rights, regarding your personal information:

1)  Rights to be informed - You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your personal data and your rights. This is why we are providing you with the information in this Privacy Policy.

2)  Right of access - You have the right to obtain access to your personal data (if we are processing it) and certain other information (similar to that provided in this Privacy Policy). This is so you are aware and can check that we are using your personal data in accordance with data protection law.

3)  Right to rectification - You are entitled to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

4)  Right to erasure - This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enable you to request the deletion or removal of your personal data where there is no compelling reason for us to keep using it. This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions.

5)  Right to restrict processing - You have the right to ‘block’ or supress further use of your personal data in certain circumstances. When processing is restricted, we can still store your personal data, but may not use it further.

6)  Right of data portability - You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format in certain circumstances. In addition, where certain conditions apply, you have the right to have such information transferred directly to a third party.

7)  Right to object to processing - You have the right to object to us processing your personal data for our legitimate business interests or for direct marketing purposes (including in each case any related profiling).

8)  Right to withdraw consent to processing - If you have given your consent to us to process your personal data for a particular purpose (for example, direct marketing), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that any processing of your personal data up to that point is unlawful).

In addition to the above, you also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy with how we have handled your personal information or believe our processing of your personal information does not comply with the current data protection law.

 

10. Children’s Privacy

We will not knowingly collect and process any personal information of children below the age of consent, established by applicable Data Protection Law. If we become aware that we have inadvertently processed personal information of such users, we will take all reasonable measures to promptly remove applicable information from our records.

 

11. Cookies and how we use them

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We may use the following third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our website.

  • Google Analytics

 

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

We do not use cookies which collect identifiable personal information.

 

12. Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about our services and products which we think you may find interesting.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the GDP Regulations. Should you require a copy of the details we hold on you, please send us your request in writing (see ‘How to contact us’).

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible and inform us of any errors. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

13. How long your personal information will be kept

We will keep your personal information while you have an account with us or we are providing services to you. Thereafter, we will keep your personal information for as long as is necessary:

  • to respond to any questions, complaints or claims made by you or on your behalf;

  • to show that we treated you fairly;

  • to keep records required by law.

 

We will not retain your personal information for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of personal information. When it is no longer necessary to retain your personal information, we will securely erase the data from our system and files.

 

14. Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 1st November 2019.

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time, as necessary. Updates will not normally be communicated individually, we therefore suggest that you view our Privacy Policy at regular intervals, by visiting www.mbb-ltd.co.uk, to ensure that any changes are acceptable to your requirements. Alternatively, you can request a copy of our privacy policy by contacting us using any of the methods given in ‘How to contact us’.

 

15. How to contact us

Should you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us by post, email or telephone.

Mason Brothers Building Ltd,

Evolution Business Centre,

Algores Way, Wisbech,

Cambridgeshire, PE13 2TQ

Phone: 01945 585535

Email: mail@masonbrosbuilding.co.uk